Tierras Vivas
A Whole World of Experience
+51 984 004 472

One Day Hike Royal Inca Trail


BOOK ONLINE
One Day Hike Royal Inca Trail

One day hike Royal Inca Trail (1 Day Inca Trail to Machu Picchu) starts idyllic by a wake-up early. Then we are taken by our private transport to the railway station at Ollantaytambo to board a train taking us to the starting head trail - so called Km 104. Then we pass through an Inca Trail checking point and start hiking through lush vegetation of a cloud forest while greeeted by local exotic birds such as Andean guan, grey-breasted mountain tucan, etc. and since we can see various wild orchids and bromelias along the path too. Our Tour Guide explains us about the Chachabamba ruins that were rediscovered in 1940. Lunch. Our next stop is in Wiñay Wayna, an Inca complex neighboring to Machu Picchu. The complex, which name means "Eternal Youth, can boosts with a stunning view down at the Urubamba River. In late afternoon, we have descended to the entrance of Machu Picchu - Inti Punku (Sun´s Gate). Then we enter to the "Lost City of the Incas" and enjoy its guided tour 2 hrs. After you will take the bus down to Aguas Calientes town, where you will take the train return to Ollantaytambo, there our driver will take to Cusco.

 

Quick Itinerary: 

05:00: Cusco, driver to Ollantaytambo train station 

07:20:Train from Ollantaytambo to Km 104 (head trail)

08:30: Starting to the 1 Day Inca Trail

09:00: Chachabamba guide tour

12:30 Wiñaywanyna guide tour

13:00 Continue your hike to Machu Picchu

15:00 Machu Picchu guide tour

17:00: Bus down to Aguas Calientes

17:40: Aguas Calientes

18:30: Train return to Ollantaytambo

20:00: Bus from Ollantaytambo to Cusco

22:00: Cusco

 

Highlights of the 1 Day Inca Trail:

  • Trekking the Inca Trail only for 1 day enjoying explanations of a professional Tour Guide,
  • Guided tour of Chachabamba ruins
  • Visit of Wiñay Wayna,
  • Walk through the Sun Gate,
  • Guided tour of Machu Picchu.

One day hike Royal Inca Trail Avalaibility

 

 

Departure Point: Cusco - We pick you up from your hotel.

Departure Time: 05:00

Briefing Point: Our guide will visit your hotel 2 or 1 day before the trek 

Briefing Time: Between 17:00 - 18:00

Return Point: Cusco - Our driver will drop-off in your hotel or Airbnb department

 

Service Level: Comfortable tourist-class, extra and private Transportation.

Physical Rating: 3 - Demanding -  Moderate

Age requirement: 12+ / All travellers under age 18 must be accompanied by an adult.

Tour Operator: Tierras Vivas Travel

Crew: A professional Tour Guide on the one day hike to the Inca Trail.

Meals: 1x lunch, 1x dinner.

Transportation: Transportation by private van, 2x train.

 

More Information about the 1 Day Inca Trail

Responsible Travel

If you want to know about our foundation, please click Responsible Travel


BOOK ONLINE

One day Hike Inca Trail

One day hike Royal Inca Trail starts idyllic by a wake-up early. Then we are taken by our private transport to the railway station at Ollantaytambo to board a train taking us to the starting head trail - so called Km 104. Then we pass through an Inca Trail checking point and start hiking through lush vegetation of a cloud forest while greeeted by local exotic birds such as Andean guan, grey-breasted mountain tucan, etc. and since we can see various wild orchids and bromelias along the path too. Our Tour Guide explains us about the Chachabamba ruins that were rediscovered in 1940. Lunch. Our next stop is in Wiñay Wayna, an Inca complex neighboring to Machu Picchu. The complex, which name means "Eternal Youth, can boosts with a stunning view down at the Urubamba River. In late afternoon, we have descended to the entrance of Machu Picchu - Inti Punku (Sun´s Gate). Then we enter to the "Lost City of the Incas" and enjoy its guided tour 2 hrs. After you will take the bus down to Aguas Calientes town, where you will take the train return to Ollantaytambo, there our driver will take to Cusco.

 

BOOK ONLINE

What is included on the Inca Trail Day Tour?

  • Pre-trek briefing with your Tour Guide (Our guide will visit your hotel 2 or 1 day before the trek for your briefing)
  • Private transportion from Cusco  to the railway station at Ollantaytambo
  • Inca Trail Permit and entrance fee to Machu Picchu;
  • Meals: 1x lunch + Snack bag (please advice us in advance if you are a vegetarian; this option is for NO extra additional cost)
  • Experienced bilingual Tour Guide
  • A shuttle bus between Machu Picchu to Aguas Calientes
  • A train round trip (Expedition Service) to Machu Picchu
  • Tourist bus from Ollantaytambo to Cusco.  

Not Included

  • Breakfast on the first day and Dinner in Aguas Calientes Town
  • Travel insurance
  • Tips to local staff (please note: it is a custom to give tips in Peru, however, it is not obligatory)
Meal budget: Please allow USD 10-15 for meals not included.

Guide & A Tierras Vivas representative

Our guide will visit your a day before the trek and He/ She will give you a briefing and more information about your 1 day the Inca Trail. It very important, let us know, where you will be staying in Cusco, our guide will visit your hotel 2 or 1 day before the trek for your briefing.

 

All Tierras Vivas trekkers are accompanied by a Tierras Vivas Tour Guide. The aim of our Tour Guides is to take a hassle out of our customers’ trips and to help them to have the best trip possible. The Tour Guides provide information on places visited, offer suggestions of what to see and to do, recommend a good place to eat and introduce to his/her colleagues. The Guides have a broad general knowledge of each country visited during a tour, including historical, cultural, religious and social aspects. We also use local Tour Guides where we think that more specific knowledge could add more enjoyment to visited places.

Train Service & Transfer Included

On the 1 Day Inca Trail hike is included the following train services: 

 

PeruRail - Expedition Train

Expedition-Train

Ollantaytambo - Machu Picchu

  Departure Arrival to Inca Trail
Expedition 81 06:10 07:40
Expedition 83 7:45 09:45

 

Machu Picchu to Cusco

  Departure Arrival to Ollantaytambo Arrival to Cusco
Expedition 74 14:55 16:31 18:30
Expedition 84 18:20 20:05 22:00
Expedition 86 20:50 22:50 23:50

 

IncaRail - The Voyager Train

Voyager-Train

Ollantaytambo - Machu Picchu

  Departure Arrival to Inca Trail
The Voyager 06:40 08:01
The Voyager 07:40 09:30

 

Machu Picchu to Cusco

  Departure Arrival to Ollantaytambo Arrival to Cusco
The Voyager 14:30 15:56 18:40
The Voyager 19:00 20:41 22:30
The Voyager 20:20 21:59 23:00

 

  • On the Expedition and The Voyager is not included extra service inside the train.
  • Our driver will drop off in your hotel.

UP GRADING Train service:

If you prefer Vistadome train or Machu Picchu Train 360 for this trek, the extra price is U$ 50 dollars. let us know before your booking your service.

  

Vistadome train Machu Picchu - Perurail

The Vistadome train have panoramic windows, which allows to appreciate the beautiful scenery along the route.Live an unforgettable experience of magic connection with nature on the Machu Picchu - Ollantaytambo route on the PeruRail Vistadome train. 

 Vistadome-Train

In the Vistadome service you can enjoy of: 

  • Long Stretch (from the Poroy Station, Cusco):
  • Outbound: Snack Service
  • Inbound: Snack Service
  • Short Stretch (from the Ollantaytambo Station):
  • Outbound: Light Snack Service
  • Inbound: Light Snack Service
  • Selection of hot or cold non-alcoholic drinks (one hot drink and one cold drink per person)

The 360 train Machu Picchu - Inca Rail

The only train in Peru with an entertainment app on board which will allow you to learn more about the train journey and the Inca civilization. Experience a unique way to travel to Machu Picchu, exploring the Andean landscape like never before with wider and taller panoramic windows and an observation outdoor carriage including a bar. Enjoy our appetizing selection of cold and warm drinks, prepared using fruit juices and Andean herbs, and our delicious gourmet and organic delights made with products from the Sacred Valley.

 

360-Train

You can enjoy of:

  • Comfortable seats with tables in front
  • Bigger and wider panoramic windows
  • Outdoor carriage including a bar to enjoy the landscape
  • Gourmet and organic delights made with products from the Sacred Valley
  • InTrain entertainment system.

Appropriate clothing along this hike

Hiking pants and T-shirts are recommended during the day, complemented by sweaters, fleeces and waterproof jackets. It is very convenient to have light raingear available in the daypack (rain poncho or jacket and/or rain pants) as the weather changes easily and rains can suddenly occur. During the first day (if sunny) and in the Inca Trail and Machu Picchu, convertible hiking pants are useful, as can be switched into shorts if necessary. Machu Picchu has a warm climate, getting only cold at night. The rest of necessary implements are included in the “What we recommend that you bring” list.

What to bring on the Inca Trail.

  • Passport original
  • Cash in soles
  • Rain gear (jacket and pants if available)
  • Strong footwear, waterproof trekking boots recommended
  • Sandals or jogging shoes for a higher comfort while at camp
  • Warm clothes, including jacket, fleeces. Thermal clothing is also recommended.
  • Camera and batteries (batteries consume more quickly under cold conditions)
  • Hat or cap to protect you from the sun, rain and cold
  • Sun block
  • After-sun cream or hydrating cream for face and body
  • Insect repellent – minimum recommended 20% DEET – no malaria risk has been reported
  • Handkerchiefs
  • Toilet paper
  • Snacks: biscuits, energy bars, chocolate, raw fruits, muesli, etc. Please note that we do provide a daily morning snack and our meal service is very complete and well supplied. This recommendation applies for all clients being used to a specific snack, as it may happen that it is not included in our selection
  • Water container and water for the first morning. Important notice: plastic water bottles are no longer allowed into Machu Picchu. Plastic water containers (ie. Nalgene) or metal ones are recommended
  • Optionally: water- sterilizing tablets in case you pick up water from streams or rivers along the route. Otherwise, we provide filtered boiled water, which is safe to drink and has not reported any health problem so far
  • Small towel
  • Swimsuit (if you wish to go to the hot springs in Aguas Calientes)
  • Optional: walking sticks or poles (rubber covers required in order not to damage the Inca Trail)
BOOK ONLINE

2 Day Inca Trail to Machu Picchu

Our 2 day Inca Trail starts idyllic by a wake-up early. Then we are taken by our private transport to the railway station at Ollantaytambo to board a train taking us to the starting point of the 2 day trek - so called Km 104. Where you will start the 2 Day Inca Trail to Machu Picchu

2 day Inca Trail with Camping

2 day Inca Trail with camping is one of hike list experience for anyone planning a trip to Machu Picchu, It gives you a taste of the Classic Inca Trail hike but takes half the time and requires less than half the physical exertion This hike involves 2 day hike on the short trail to Machu Picchu and 1 night camping in the Puente ruinas. More information click on 2 day Inca Trail Camping

BOOK ONLINE
GALERIAS
RESERVACION
BOOK ONLINE
Days 1
From
per person
$ 400.00
Code PODHRIT
Activity level
Request information



Date of travel:

Number of people:
How did you hear about us:



responsible people foundationThe Responsible People foundation is registered under the Peruvian Non-Profit Organization Act. With an annual contribution from Tierras Vivas, we support our operating costs as well as a significant portion of project development costs. If you would like to help us, you can bring warm clothes or new school supplies. While you contribute, you might win a Rainbow Mountain for free (or, another tour in Cusco.). Help us to help Andean children and families please!
responsiblepeople.org

Travel New Posts

2-day-inca-trail-vs-4-day

2 Day Inca Trail vs 4 Day

22 October 2019
While the 4 Day Inca Trail is more popular and more promoted, the 2 Day Inca Trail offers an unforgettable experience with less effort. Here we show you differences

+ More information +

10-top-cheap-machu-picchu-tours-and-hiking

10 Top Cheap Machu Picchu Tours & Hiking

14 October 2019
10 Top Cheap Machu Picchu Tours and Hiking. Find the best cheap Machu Picchu Tours and the best price for the Inca Trail Hiking, Salkantay Trek

+ More information +

difference-between-salkantay-5-day-vs-4-day

Difference between Salkantay 5 day vs 4 day

12 October 2019
On the 5 day Salkantay Trek, you will have more time to relax and take things a bit more slowly than the 4 day trek. It´s recommended if you have more time

+ More information +

SIMILAR OPTIONS
tierrasvivas-partner
neuro(drive).pro()